Way v. Way
[…] The plaintiff subsequently requested, and this court ordered, that the trial court articulate its decision to modify the judgment of dissolution.5

I

The plaintiff first claims that the court lacked jurisdiction to open and modify the judgment of dissolution because the defendant’s motion was filed more than four months after the decree was entered.6 Because the *194defendant failed to raise the issue of timeliness in the trial court, we are not bound to review this claim. See Practice Book § 60-5; Burnham v. Karl & Gelb, P.C., 252 Conn. 153, 170, 745 A.2d 178 (2000). We note, nonetheless, that this argument has no merit.

General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment . . . may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. . . .” (Emphasis added.) See Practice Book § 17-4. Under General Statutes § 46b-86 (a), the trial court retains continuing jurisdiction, except where precluded by the decree, to modify orders concerning alimony or support. Bunche v. Bunche, 180 Conn. 285, 288, 429 A.2d 874 (1980); Croke v.