525 N.W.2d 110 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] We have three responses.

First, the Village overlooks that the purpose of a lien is to collect the underlying debt, not to compel compliance with a zoning ordinance.[6] Second, it may be that the law of fraudulent conveyances addresses some of the Village's concern. Third, an analogous argument could be made as to all judgment debtors who own real estate. Absent a fraudulent conveyance situation, the law does not recognize retroactive liens against property previously, but no longer, owned by a judgment debtor.

The Village also relies on the introductory language to § 62.23(7)(f)1, STATS., permitting it to "provide by ordinance for the enforcement of this section and of any ordinance or regulation made thereunder." The Village argues that we should read this language *385 broadly, noting that it carries "no limitation with respect to the grant of authority [in § 62.23(7)(f)1], except that restriction which applies to all zoning ordinances, [that] the zoning ordinance must be reasonable."