525 N.W.2d 110 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Although we are not bound by the trial court's ruling on a question of law, we nonetheless value a trial court's decision on such a question. See Scheunemann v. City of West Bend, 179 Wis. 2d 469, 475, 507 N.W.2d 163, 165 (Ct. App. 1993).

[5,6]

A statute is interpreted to give effect to the intent of the legislature as evidenced by the statute's plain meaning. Kerkvliet v. Kerkvliet, 166 Wis. 2d 930, 939, 480 N.W.2d 823, 826 (Ct. App. 1992). We read statutes in context; the entire section of a statute and related sections are to be considered in its interpretation. Brandt, 160 Wis. 2d at 362, 466 N.W.2d at 676.

*383 Section 62.23(7)(f)1, STATS., authorizes a village to enforce its zoning ordinances. It also specifies the remedies which the village may employ in that regard. These remedies are: (1) "punishment by fine and by imprisonment for failure to pay such fine" and (2) "civil penalties for such violation." Id. The Village contends that this language accommodates the lien authorized by the ordinance. We think it self-evident that a lien is neither a fine nor imprisonment for failure to pay a fine. We do not understand the Village to argue otherwise.