525 N.W.2d 110 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Section *381 802.08(2), STATS. Whether § 62.23(7)(f)1, STATS., confers upon the Village the right to impose liens to enforce its ordinances presents a question of law appropriate for summary judgment. See Brandt v. LIRC, 160 Wis. 2d 353, 361, 466 N.W.2d 673, 676 (Ct. App. 1991), affd, 166 Wis. 2d 623, 480 N.W.2d 494 (1992).

SECTION 62.23(7)(f)1, STATS.

The Village contends that because § 62.23(7)(f)1, STATS., authorizes it to provide for the enforcement of its zoning ordinances, the Village may elect to impose liens as a method of ensuring compliance. Section 62.23(7) (f)1 provides:

The council may provide by ordinance for the enforcement of this section and of any ordinance or regulation made thereunder. In case of a violation of this section or of such ordinance or regulation such council may provide for the punishment by fine and by imprisonment for failure to pay such fine. It is also empowered to provide civil penalties for such violation.

Relying on this statute, the Village contends that its ordinance is valid. The ordinance reads:[4]