525 N.W.2d 110 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] As such, the lien acquired by the Village in this case was of no legal effect. We affirm the trial court's ruling invalidating the lien.

*386 LIS PENDENS

[11]

Even if we were to allow that the lien imposed by the village ordinance survived the provisions of § 62.23(7)(f)1, STATS., it nonetheless was of no legal effect as against the bank's title because the Village did not file a lis pendens in conjunction with its forfeiture action against Richard Properties.

Section 840.10, STATS., reads in part:

(1) In an action where relief is demanded affecting described real property which ... might confirm or change interests in the real property... the plaintiff shall file ... a lis pendens containing the names of the parties, the object of the action and a description of the land in that county affected thereby.

The purpose of a lis pendens is to give constructive notice to third parties of pending judicial proceedings involving real estate. Kensington Dev. Corp. v. Israel, 142 Wis. 2d 894, 904, 419 N.W.2d 241, 245 (1988).