314 Mass. 129 | Mass. | 1943
[…] The respondent was properly and sufficiently supported by Bogert; “she did not need nor require support from the” petitioner, and at no
We are not here concerned with any question of enforcing decrees for support or alimony entered in courts of foreign jurisdiction, the effect of which would be governed by the law of the jurisdiction where entered, but rather
General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 208, § 37, provides as follows: “After a decree for alimony or an annual allowance for the wife or children, the court may, from time to time, upon the petition of either party, revise and alter its decree relative to the amount of such alimony or annual allowance and the payment thereof, and may make any decree relative thereto which it might have made in the original suit.” The statute applies to decrees entered in proceedings in the Probate Courts with respect to the support of wives and minor children and those relating to the care and custody of the minor children. (G. L. [(Ter.