Watts v. State
[…] While Murphy did not know she had been cut, she certainly knew that she had been violently injured and took action to defend herself. A victim’s defensive reaction can provide circumstantial evidence of a reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving violent injury. Strange v. State, 244 Ga. App. 635, 636 (1) (535 SE2d 315) (2000). See also Carter v. State, 248 Ga. App. 139, 140 (1) (546 SE2d 5) (2001).

The trial court also charged the jury on battery as a lesser included offense of aggravated battery. OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a) provides: “A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.” OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (b) defines “visible bodily harm” as “bodily harm capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to, substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts, or substantial bruises to body parts.” Here, Watts caused Murphy to have multiple, permanent scars on the different parts of her body alleged in the indictment (face, ear, head, neck, back, arm, and chest).