582 S.E.2d 186 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Hodge, 154 Ga. App. 293 (267 SE2d 906) (1980), and Whitlock v. State, 148 Ga. App. 203 (251 SE2d 59) (1978).
See, e.g., Boatright v. State, 192 Ga. App. 112, 117-118 (8) (385 SE2d 298) (1989) (“all motions to suppress, whether based on statutory or non-statutory grounds must ‘“state facts” ’ and not merely ‘conclusions’ ”). Accord, e.g., Rouse v. State, 241 Ga. App. 167 (526 SE2d 360) (1999); Tackett v. State, 211 Ga. App. 664, 667 (3) (440 SE2d 74) (1994); Taylor v. State, 197 Ga. App. 678, 679 (1) (399 SE2d 213) (1990); Hayes v. State, 168 Ga. App. 94, 95 (4) (308 SE2d 227) (1983).
See OCGA § 17-5-30 (b) (“[t]he judge shall receive evidence out of the presence of the jury on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion”).
Watts v. State, 274 Ga. at 376 (2).
See Roundtree v. State, 222 Ga. App. 363 (1) (474 SE2d 224) (1996); State v. Slater, 214 Ga. App. 119 (446 SE2d 771) (1994).
The State is misplaced in its reliance on cases such as State v. Watson, 143 Ga. App. 785 (240 SE2d 194) (1977), and Gray v.