Watts v. State
[…] Forty-one days later, on June 10, 1987, the state moved to dismiss the appeal based on the appellant’s failure either to pay these costs or to file an affidavit of indigence. Following the hearing, the trial court granted this motion, finding that the “[appellant’s] failure to pay court costs or file a pauper’s affidavit [had] caused an unreasonable delay in the transmittal of the record” and further finding that the appellant was not indigent. This appeal followed. Held:

1. Pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-48 (c), “[n]o appeal shall be dismissed by the appellate court nor consideration of any error therein refused because of failure of any party to cause the transcript of evidence and proceedings to be filed within the time allowed by law or order of court; but the trial court may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, order that the appeal be dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by such party. In like manner, the trial court may order the appeal dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the transmission of the record to the appellate court, and it is seen that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by the failure of a party to pay costs in the trial court or file an affidavit of indigence. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)