Watts v. Maass
[…] Maass

746 P.2d 220 | Or. Ct. App. | 1987

JOSEPH, C. J.

Appellant appeals the dismissal of his petition for a writ of habeas corpus by a judgment on the pleadings. We affirm.

Appellant was convicted on two charges of Robbery I and was sentenced to 20 years on each charge, with two ten-year minimum sentences to run consecutively. He contends that the minimum sentences, imposed under ORS 144.110,1 should be reduced by statutory good time pursuant to ORS 421.120.2 He argues that his minimums should be reduced in the same way that a minimum sentence can be reduced for good time pursuant to ORS 161.610, which provides an enhanced penalty for use of a firearm in the commission of a felony. It also provides, in relevant part:

“(3) * * * Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, in no case shall any person punishable under this section become eligible for work release, parole, temporary leave or terminal leave until the minimum term of imprisonment is served, less a period of time equivalent to any reduction of imprisonment granted for good time served, nor shall the execution of the sentence imposed upon such person be suspended by the court.” (Emphasis supplied.)

A sentence under ORS 161.610 sets the earliest time at which the Board of Parole can release an inmate on parole. Smith v. Board of Parole, 297 Or 184, 683 P2d 998 (1984). The statute states that good time shall be deducted from the mandatory minimum term.