Watts v. Maass
[…] The language of ORS 161.610(4) shows that the legislature clearly intended that good time be deducted from a minimum sentence imposed pursuant to ORS 161.610. The legislature did not indicate in any way that good time should be deducted from a minimum sentence imposed under ORS 144.110, because it did not intend that to happen. We will not read it into the statute.

Appellant’s equal protection claim is without merit.

Affirmed.

ORS 144.110 provides, in part:

“(1) In any felony case, the court may impose a minimum term of imprisonment of up to one-half of the sentence it imposes.
“(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 144.120 and 144.780:
“(a) The board shall not release a prisoner on parole who has been sentenced under subsection (1) of this section until the minimum term has been served, except upon affirmative vote of at least four members of the board.”

ORS 421.120 provides, in pertinent part: