Watts v. Maass
[…] We will not read it into the statute.

Appellant’s equal protection claim is without merit.

Affirmed.

ORS 144.110 provides, in part:

“(1) In any felony case, the court may impose a minimum term of imprisonment of up to one-half of the sentence it imposes.
“(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 144.120 and 144.780:
“(a) The board shall not release a prisoner on parole who has been sentenced under subsection (1) of this section until the minimum term has been served, except upon affirmative vote of at least four members of the board.”

ORS 421.120 provides, in pertinent part:

“(1) Each inmate confined in execution of the judgment of sentence upon any conviction in the penal or correctional institution, for any term other than life, and whose record of conduct shows that the inmate faithfully has observed the rules of the institution, shall be entitled to a deduction from the term of sentence