Watts v. Dietrich
[…] Q. And had, or had you not seen the—Dietrich’s car prior to when he hit you?
A. Quite a ways up the street, I had seen him.

Based on this testimony, the clear-stretch-of-road doctrine does not apply.

Plaintiff claims she testified on pre-trial deposition that she never saw defendant’s car before the accident. This deposition was not in evidence and therefore is not properly before this court.

It is claimed that defendant deceived plaintiff into making a left turn by suddenly changing from the inside to the outside lane of traffic and that such change violated RCW 46.61.115 which provides:

(1) The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle only under the following conditions:
(a) When the vehicle overtaken is making or about to make a left turn;
(2) The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass another vehicle upon the right only under conditions permitting such movement in safety.

However, plaintiff’s conduct was governed by RCW 46.61.185: