Watters v. Doud
[…] A declaration of homestead, however, had been filed before his judgment and Mr. Doud sought a permanent injunction to prevent the execution.

The trial court agreed with Mr. Doud, in part. It entered a permanent injunction limiting execution to the community's net equity in the residence as of the date of the divorce. It further held that the homestead exemption applied only to the separate property interest in the home, which it characterized as the postdivorce equity.

I

Watters argues that interspousal transfers of community property pursuant to a divorce decree are governed by RCW 26.16.050. That statute provides:

A husband may give, grant, sell or convey directly to his wife, and a wife may give, grant, sell or convey directly to her husband his or her community right, title, interest or estate in all or any portion of their community real property: And every deed made from husband to wife, or from wife to husband, shall operate to divest the real estate therein recited from any or every claim or demand as community property and shall vest the same in the grantee as separate property ... Provided, however, That the conveyances or transfers hereby authorized shall not affect any existing equity in favor of creditors of the grantor at the time of such transfer, gift or conveyance.

*838 He cites our cases of Capital Nat'l Bank v. Johns, 170 Wash. 250, 16 P.2d 452 (1932); Farrow v. Ostrom, 16 Wash. 2d 547, 133 P.2d 974 (1943); Baffin Land Corp. v. Monticello Motor Inn, Inc., 70 Wash. 2d 893, 425 P.2d 623 (1967); and Dizard & Getty v.