596 P.2d 280 | Wash. | 1979
[…] He contends that the purpose of the first proviso of the 1969 amendment was to provide an absolute right to effect legal process on the wages of a spouse for separate liabilities subject only to the general statute of limitation. He further argues that the second proviso is in the nature of a statute of limitation which limits the right conferred by the first proviso. He therefore concludes that RCW 4.16.270, the partial payment statute, applies to the second proviso as it would to any statute of limitation.
RCW 4.16.270 provides:
When any payment of principal or interest has been or shall be made upon any existing contract, whether it be a bill of exchange, promissory note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness, if such payment be made after the same shall have become due, the limitation shall commence from the time the last payment was made.
In applying the partial payment statute to RCW 26.16.200, Watters asserts that partial payments which Doud made on the debt tolled the statute of limitation.