596 P.2d 280 | Wash. | 1979
[…] The matter was heard on Watters' motion for summary judgment. The motion was denied, and judgment was entered quashing the writ and assessing attorney fees against Watters.
The issues raised by the foregoing facts are: (1) whether RCW 26.16.200 should be read together with RCW 4.16.270, the partial payment statute, to allow Watters as garnishor to reach community assets on an antenuptial separate debt when a judgment on the debt is obtained within 3 years after the last partial payment, but not within 3 years after marriage; (2) whether Doud was entitled to attorney fees at trial under RCW 7.33.290 or any other section; (3) whether Watters is entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
RCW 26.16.200, as amended in 1969, provides that:
Neither husband or wife is liable for the debts or liabilities of the other incurred before marriage, nor for the separate debts of each other, nor is the rent or income of the separate property of either liable for the separate debts of the other: Provided, That the earnings and *320 accumulations of the husband shall be available to the legal process of creditors for the satisfaction of debts incurred by him prior to marriage, and the earnings and accumulations of the wife shall be available to the legal process of creditors for the satisfaction of debts incurred by her prior to marriage. For the purpose of this section neither the husband nor the wife shall be construed to have any interest in the earnings of the other: Provided further, That no separate debt may be the basis of a claim against the earnings and accumulations of either a husband or wife unless the same is reduced to judgment within three years of the marriage of the parties.
The 1969 amendment to the act is contained within the two provisos of the statute.