246 F. Supp. 386 | E.D.N.Y | 1965
[…] Some eleven years after retirement, while a patient in a United States Army Hospital, he claims that a portable telephone stand, due to a defect, tipped over and fell on his foot, injuring it. He seeks to recover damages therefor, under the Tort Claims Act.
It is not disputed that a retired soldier, continues in the military service of the Government, is subject to military discipline and has claim for medical and dental care in military institutions. In this connection, while of slight significance, it should be noted that, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1074(a) (b) a soldier "on active duty" is "entitled" to such care, whereas a retired soldier "may, upon request," be given such care "subject to the availability of space and facilities and the capabilities of the medical and dental staff." In other words, the furnishing of such care to a retired soldier is discretionary, not mandatory.
The Government may not be held liable under the Tort Claims Act to a claimant sustaining injuries while in active military service. In Feres v.