Watson v. Watson
[…] McIntosh, 74 N.C. App. at 555-56, 328 S.E.2d at 601. The Court stated, “[w]e believe that failure of the trial court to make such inquiries and/or the parties’ failure to reduce the stipulations to writing is inadequate to protect. . . the rights of the parties.” The court found support for this belief in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(d) (1994), which provides that the parties may “by written agreement, duly executed and acknowledged in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 52-10 and 52-10.1, or by a written agreement valid in the jurisdiction where executed, provide for distribution of the marital property ... and the agreement shall be binding on [them].” Id.

The Court stated that it believed that N.C. Gen.