20 Conn. App. 551 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1990
[…] The court further ordered that the plaintiff pay 20 percent of the children’s private school tuition during the year of the order, and 50 percent thereafter.
In determining the alimony to be awarded, the trial court has broad discretion, but it must consider all of the statutory criteria enumerated in General Statutes § 46b-82, “including length of the marriage, the causes for the dissolution of the marriage, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the parties.” O’Neill v. O’Neill, supra, 312-13; see Carpenter v. Carpenter, supra, 742. There must be some indication in the record as to the basis of the trial court’s determination of the award. Markarian v. Markarian, 2 Conn. App. 14, 16, 475 A.2d 337 (1984).