245 S.W.2d 585 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1952
[…] In the present state of the record we have this situation: The will was in the possession of the testator a few weks before his death and could not be located after he died. His daughter Jewell Quinton, with whom he resided, has made the statement the will was 'burned by her, but was not permitted to explain her statement or to testify whether she actually did burn the instrument. KRS 394.080, insofar as is here pertinent, provides: “No will or codicil, or any part thereof, shall be revoked, except: * * * (4) By the person who made the will, or some person in his presence and by his direction, cutting, tearing, burning, obliterating, canceling, or destroying the will or codicil, or the signature thereto, with the intent to revoke.” Also see Miller v. Harrell, 175 Ky. 578, 194 S.W. 782; Myers v. Young, 195 Ky. 527, 242 S.W. 864.
If the will was burned by Jewell Quinton, the burning, of course, did not constitute a revocation unless it was done in the presence of the testator and by his direction.