Watson v. Watson
[…] Defendant had adequate notice of the proceedings, and this assignment of error is without merit.

III. Notice of Nature of Contempt Proceedings

In defendant's second argument, she contends that, even if her notice of the contempt proceeding was proper, the trial court's order as it pertains to the Chase and MBNA credit cards should be vacated because she did not have due notice that the scope of the hearing would encompass issues related to those credit cards. We disagree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A-23(a)(1) (2005) governs civil contempt proceedings and provides that:

Proceedings for civil contempt may be initiated by motion of an aggrieved party giving notice to the alleged contemnor to appear before the court for a hearing on whether the alleged contemnor should be held in civil contempt.

The statute further requires a copy of the motion and notice to be served on the alleged contemnor at least five days before the hearing. Id. The party alleging civil contempt must include a sworn statement with the motion "setting forth the reasons why the alleged contemnor should be held in civil contempt." Id.