596 P.2d 507 | Nev. | 1979
[…] Reno Club v. Young Investment Co., 64 Nev. 312, 323-324, 182 P.2d 1011, 1016-1017 (1947); Talbot v. Nevada Fire Ins. Co., 52 Nev. 145, 149, 283 P. 404, 405 (1930).
Appellant's remaining contentions are either unsupported by the evidence or fail to be supported by any relevant authority.[2]Holland Livestock v. B & C Enterprises, 92 Nev. 473, 553 P.2d 950 (1976).
The judgment of the district court awarding respondent the relief sought is affirmed.[3]
MOWBRAY, C.J., and THOMPSON, GUNDERSON and MANOUKIAN, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] NRS 122.010(1) provides:
"Marriage, so far as its validity in law is concerned, is a civil contract, to which the consent of the parties capable in law of contracting is essential. Consent alone will not constitute marriage; it must be followed by solemnization as authorized and provided by this chapter."
See also Powell v. Rogers, 496 F.2d 1248 (9th Cir.1974), cert. denied 419 U.S. 1032, 95 S. Ct. 514, 42 L. Ed. 2d 307 (1974).
[2] Appellant relies on cases dealing with modifiable alimony decrees. Such cases are inapposite to the case at hand. Cf. Jones v.