694 S.W.2d 524 | Tenn. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] However, no other or further process or publication of process was made or issued for Plaintiff.
T.C.A. § 67-5-2414 provides that all suits for the sale of property for taxes “shall be prosecuted according to the rules of procedure of courts of chancery.” Rule 4, T.R.C.P., governs the issuance and service of process and T.C.A. § 21-l-203(a) provides some seven exceptions to the requirement of personal service in chancery cases, none of which is applicable to the case at bar. Section (b) of T.C.A. § 21-1-203 provides: “To dispense with process in any of the above eases, the facts shall be stated under oath in the bill, or by separate affidavit, or appear by the return.” None of these requirements was met in the case at bar. In the case of West v. Jackson, 28 Tenn.App. 102, 186 S.W.2d 915 (1944) the court set aside a tax deed for insufficient notice to the owner and in so doing the court said: