694 S.W.2d 524 | Tenn. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] The statute authorizes the use of such map numbers only “where such maps have been made a matter of public record and have been filed in the office of the county registrar.” We think this required the map to be so recorded prior to the use of such description. Without access to such map there is no way a person could be apprised of what property was involved in a sale.
The Appellee contends that, since the Plaintiff admits taxes were due for the year 1977 and had not been paid, under the provisions of T.C.A. § 67-5-2504 he is prohibited from attacking the validity of the sale. That section of the Code, as pertinent here, provides:
“A tax deed of conveyance shall be an assurance of perfect title to the purchaser of said land, and no such conveyance shall be invalidated in any court, except by proof that the land was not liable to sale for taxes or that the taxes for which the land was sold have been paid before said sale; and if any part of the taxes for which said land was sold is illegal or not chargeable against it, but a part is chargeable, that shall not affect the sale, nor invalidate the conveyance thereunder, unless it appears that before the sale the amount legally chargeable against the land was paid or tendered to the county trustee, and no other objection either in form or substance to the sale or the title thereunder shall avail in any controversy involving them.”
We cannot agree with the Appellee’s insistence. In the case of Rast v. Terry, 532 S.W.2d 552 (Tenn.1976) the same insistence was made with reference to the statute set out above, where the plaintiff was challenging the validity of the process, as in this case. In addressing this issue, after