694 S.W.2d 524 | Tenn. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] The only description of the property given is a listing under “Sale No.” “2421.” Under the column “Assessor’s Tax Map or Description Parcel No.” there is listed “127-A-B-127 A-02600,” and under the column “Year,” is shown “1977,” and under “Dist.” column is “11.” Upon the trial of the case it was explained that the property was, in fact, Parcel 2421 as reflected on the map of the tax assessor for 1977.
T.C.A. § 67-5-806 provides:
“USE OF PROPERTY MAPS. — (a) Where any county or municipality other than metropolitan governments has prepared or has had prepared property maps, which identify parcels of land within the area of said local government, which assign a number or other identifying symbol to such parcels and which show names of streets and public ways, and where such maps have been made a matter of public record and have been filed in the office of the county registrar, the parcel number or other identifying symbol which a specific parcel has been assigned on the official property identification map or maps shall be a sufficient description and identification of such property for purposes of assessment.
“(b) The State division of property assessment shall supervise the preparation, maintenance, revision and recording of all such property maps.