919 S.W.2d 845 | Tex. App. | 1996
[…] Tex.R.App.P. 30(a).
[3] The presentence investigation did not contain a "proposed client supervision plan" as required by section 9(a) of article 42.12 of the Code. In his first point of error, Watson complains the omission was error and contends that only an express waiver dispenses with the requirement. See Marin v. State, 851 S.W.2d 275, 279 (Tex. Crim.App.1993); Garrett v. State, 818 S.W.2d 227, 229 (Tex.App.San Antonio 1991, no pet.); but see Wright v. State, 873 S.W.2d 77, 82-83 (Tex.App.Dallas 1994, pet. ref'd).
Section 9(a) of article 42.12 is phrased in mandatory terms: "the report must include a proposed client supervision plan describing programs and sanctions [available to] the defendant if the judge suspended the imposition of the sentence or granted deferred adjudication." Code art. 42.12 § 9(a) (emphasis added). While we do not decide whether this requirement may be waived only by an express waiver, we note its mandatory language and the general requirement that a presentence investigation contain all information required by article 42.12, section 9(a). Cf.