Watson v. State
[…] First, he challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the conviction because the State failed to prove the value of the property stolen as alleged in describing the underlying or predicate offense (theft) to *831 the offense charged. Second, appellant urges that the special theft enhancement allegation in the indictment, which was separate and apart from the habitual criminal allegations of two prior felony convictions, was "mere surplusage" and could not have been properly used to increase the punishment category of the primary offense charged.

Section 71.02 of the Penal Code in effect at the time of the alleged offense provided in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits an offense, if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination, he commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following:
(1) murder, capital murder, arson, aggravated robbery, robbery, burglary, theft, aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping, aggravated assault, aggravated sexual assault, sexual assault, forgery, deadly conduct, assault punishable as a Class A misdemeanor, burglary of a motor vehicle, or unauthorized use of a motor vehicle;....
(b) Except as provided in Subsection (c) of this section, an offense under this section is one category higher than the most serious offense listed in Subdivisions (1) through (10) of Subsection (a) of this section that was committed, and if the most serious offense is a Class A misdemeanor, the offense is a felony of the third degree, except that if the most serious offense is a felony of the first degree, the offense is a felony of the first degree.

(emphasis added). Under section 71.02(b) set out above, the allegation of a Class A misdemeanor predicate offense would make the offense of the engaging in organized criminal activity a third-degree felony.

In addition to the primary offense, the indictment also alleged: