Case Information
[…] (9) We review de novo the Superior Court’s denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal “to determine whether a rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, could have found the essential elements, beyond a reasonable doubt.” [28] We do not distinguish between direct and circumstantial evidence when conducting this inquiry. [29]
(10) Under 11 Del. C. § 1442(a), “[a] person is guilty of carrying a concealed deadly weapon when the person carries concealed a deadly weapon upon or about the person without a license to do so[.]” There is no dispute that Watson carried the firearm on his person without a license to do so. The critical question is whether the evidence at trial was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Watson concealed the firearm. It was not.