Watson v. Miears
[…] The Court also concludes that the contention of the defendant as to the lien upon the property at the Grand National Bank is without substance or merit and offered no problem in the valid transfer of the property-

Under the creditable testimony in this case, the Court concludes that the plaintiffs are entitled, as a matter of law, to recover from the defendant, H.A. Miears, the unpaid balance of the contract price for Watson’s Antique Shop contents. This conclusion is reached from the unambiguous provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted in Arkansas, Ark.Stat.Ann. §§ 85-2-101 et seq.

The Uniform Commercial Code subsection 2-709(1) provides in pertinent part:

“When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover ... the price (a) of goods accepted.....” *1242Under subsection 2-606(1), “Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer ... (b) fails to make an effective rejection (subséction 1 of Section 2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them____” Subsection 2-602(1) in turn