Watson v. Miears
[…] This conclusion is reached from the unambiguous provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted in Arkansas, Ark.Stat.Ann. §§ 85-2-101 et seq.

The Uniform Commercial Code subsection 2-709(1) provides in pertinent part:

“When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover ... the price (a) of goods accepted.....” *1242Under subsection 2-606(1), “Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer ... (b) fails to make an effective rejection (subséction 1 of Section 2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them____” Subsection 2-602(1) in turn provides: “Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer reasonably notifies the seller.” 568 F.2d 76.

As applicable to this case, tender occurred and the goods were accepted in accordance with the contract.