692 S.E.2d 338 | Ga. | 2010
[…] Riley, 269 Ga. 546, 500 S.E.2d 579 (1998).
Watson's remaining enumerations of error are moot.[5]
Judgment affirmed.
All the Justices concur.
NOTES
[1] The transcript of a motion hearing in the defamation case, included as an attachment to a filing of Watson's in this case, refers to a subpoena duces tecum, and an attempt by Watson to subpoena items from the trial judge's chambers.
[2] Watson contends that, at some point during the progress of the defamation suit, Judge Matthews dismissed a notice of appeal that she had filed from what she believed was a contempt order.
[3] OCGA § 9-6-27 provides:
(a) Upon the presentation of an application for mandamus, if the mandamus nisi is granted the judge shall cause the same to be returned for trial not less than ten nor more than 30 days from such date. The defendant shall be served at least five days before the time fixed for the hearing.
(b) If no issue of fact is raised by the application and answer, the case shall be heard and determined by the court without the intervention of a jury.
(c) If an issue of fact is involved, it may be heard by the judge upon the consent of all parties. Otherwise, the case shall be set for trial upon the first day of the next term of the superior court as other jury cases are tried. However, if the court has a scheduled session for jury trials which will occur before the next term, the case shall stand for trial at the present term.
[4] In its order denying Watson's mandamus petition, the trial court notes that Watson stated that she had filed an appeal in the defamation action, and that she conceded that the fact that she had done so "obviated, at least in part" her need for a writ of prohibition.