692 S.E.2d 338 | Ga. | 2010
[…] Judge Matthews moved to dismiss the action; the motion to dismiss was granted without a hearing, and Watson appeals.
1. Watson contends that it was error for the trial court to fail to hold a hearing on the motion to dismiss, citing OCGA § 9-6-27.[3] Subsection (a) of that Code section provides, inter alia, "if the mandamus nisi is granted the judge shall cause the same to be returned for trial not less than ten nor more than 30 days from such date." However, no *340 mandamus nisi issued, and Judge Matthews was served with the petition in the normal manner. See Haugen v. Henry County, 277 Ga. 743, 744(1), 594 S.E.2d 324 (2004); DeKalb County v. Chapel Hill, Inc., 232 Ga. 238, 239-240(1), 205 S.E.2d 864 (1974).