Watson v. Dimke
[…] Smith v. Day, 148 Vt. 595, 597, 538 A.2d 157, 158 (1987). Summary judgment was properly granted here.

¶ 9. To support their negligence claim, plaintiffs need to show that defendants owed them a legal duty, the breach of the duty was the proximate cause of their harm, and they suffered actual loss or damage. O’Connell v. Killington, Ltd., 164 Vt. 73, 76, 665 A.2d 39, 42 (1995). There is no legal support for plaintiffs’ assertion that accountants are under an affirmative duty to resist subpoenas, and we reject plaintiffs’ tortured interpretation of 26 V.S.A. § 82. The plain language of 26 V.S.A. § 82(a) prohibits accountants from disclosing confidential information except as “may be required by law, legal process or the standards of the profession.” Where, as here, the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, “we must apply the plain meaning of the language used.” Reed v. Glynn, 168 Vt. 504, 506, 724 A.2d 464, 465 (1998).