Watson v. Burgan
[…] Burgan v. Watson, Del.Super., C.A. No. 91M-06-16, Balick, J., slip op. at 7 (March 17, 1992).

While section 1447 reflects a legislative intent to preclude concurrent service of sentencing for underlying felonies and related weapons offenses, and to that extent the meaning of the statute is unmistakable, the statute takes on a certain ambiguity when applied to a prisoner's parole and good time credit entitlement, both of which are secured by separate statutes. Thus, under 11 Del.C. § 4346(a), a person "may be released on parole by the Board if he has served one-third of the term imposed by the court, such term to be reduced by such merit and good behavior credits as have been earned, or 120 days, whichever is greater." (emphasis added) The prospective parole eligibility date is subject to the further condition that "good time" credits may be forfeited by conviction of a crime or of violation of Department rules "during the term of his sentence." 11 Del.C. § 4382(a) and (b).