Watros v. Greater Lynn Mental Health & Retardation Ass'n
[…] General Laws c. 40A, § 15, provides that the board of appeals must hold a hearing on any appeal and must “cause notice of such hearing to be published and sent to parties in interest as provided in section eleven.” Section 15 also provides that “notice of the decision shall be mailed forthwith to the petitioner, applicant or appellant, to the parties in interest designated in section eleven,” and to others. General Laws c. 40A, § 11, states: “‘Parties in interest’ as used in *111this chapter shall mean the petitioner, abutters,” and others.