903 S.W.2d 302 | Tenn. | 1995
[…] By its terms, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102 allows no exception to the three-year limitation for filing petitions for post-conviction relief. It provides:
A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief under this chapter within three (3) years of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or consideration of such petition shall be barred.
The saving statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106 (1980), provides:
If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued ... of unsound mind, such person, ... may commence the action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceed three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability.
The State insists that this tolling provision does not apply to post-conviction proceedings. It relies upon the definition in Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-101, which limits "actions" to "proceedings in judicial tribunals for the redress of civil injuries."