69 F. Supp. 596 | W.D. Pa. | 1947
[…] It is admitted on behalf of the defendant that the plaintiff was afflicted with tuberculosis in and after 1944. And it is admitted by the plaintiff, and as claimed by defendant, that halowax is a halogenated hydrocarbon, and that it is toxic, a poison.
The issue raised by defendant’s motion for judgment is whether the Pennsylvania Occupational Disease Act of June 21, 1939, P.L. 566, 77 Purdon’s Statutes § 1201 et seq., bars the instant common-law tort action. That Act, 77 P.S. § 1208, provides that the term “occupational disease”, as used therein, shall include inter alia: “(c) Poisoning by * * * halogenated hydro carbons-, or any preparations containing these chemicals or any of them, in any occupation involving direct contact with, handling thereof, or exposure thereto.”
Plaintiff, in his employment by defendant was engaged in an- “occupational disease” employment. The Act defining such diseases has been accepted by both parties herein. See 77 P.S. §§ 1401, 1402. Section 1403, 77 P.S., is as follows:
“ § 1403. Acceptance; persons bound