147 So. 2d 763 | La. Ct. App. | 1962
[…] The facts show that plaintiff’s husband was killed while working for the defendant on August 7, 1952; that the defendant paid compensation at the rate of $23.40 for a period of 28 weeks after the accident; that a dispute then arose as to the amount of the weekly rate; thereafter defendant reduced its payments to $19.50, which amount was paid for the 272 weeks remaining of the 300 week period for which compensation payments were due; that the last payment of $19.50 was made on May 2, 1958 and this suit was ■filed on June 30, 1958.
Defendant’s plea of prescription is based on LSA-R.S. 23:1209 which reads as follows :
“In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment. Also, where the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident.”
In support of this argument defendant cites Brister v.