Watkins v. Ford Motor Company
[…] The Georgia statute of repose provides for two exceptions: (1)the existence of willful, reckless, or wanton disregard for property or life; and (2)a failure to warn claim. We find there is sufficient evidence in the record to give rise to genuine issues of material facts on both exceptions. Consequently, we vacate the summary judgment entered in favor of the appellee and remand the matter for trial. VACATED, REVERSED and REMANDED.

NOTES

[*] Honorable John F. Nangle, Senior U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, sitting by designation.

[1] Georgia Code § 51-1-11(c) reads, in pertinent part, “[t]he limitation of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section regarding bringing an action within ten years from the date of the first sale for use or consumption of personal property shall also apply to he commencement of an action claiming negligence of a manufacturer as the basis of liability, except an action seeking to recover from a manufacturer for injuries or damages ... arising out of conduct which manifests a willful, reckless, or wanton disregard for life or property. Nothing in this subsection shall relieve a manufacturer from the duty to warn of a danger arising from use of a product once that danger becomes known to the manufacturer.”

[2] We recognize that the case cited here address Georgia’s punitive damages statute, O.C.G.A. § 51-12-5.1(b).