112 P.3d 443 | Or. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Based on those principles, we turn to petitioner's arguments concerning whether the rules governing groundwater appropriations and the mitigation *447 process depart from the legal standard expressed in the pertinent statute.
In this case, petitioner's main challenge is based on ORS 390.835, a provision governing Oregon's scenic waterways. To determine the legal standard imposed by that statute, we examine its text and context, giving words of common usage "their plain, natural, and ordinary meaning." PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 611, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993). ORS 390.835(1) provides, in part:
"It is declared that the highest and best uses of the waters within scenic waterways are recreation, fish and wildlife uses. The free-flowing character of these waters shall be maintained in quantities necessary for recreation, fish and wildlife uses."[2]
That subsection, as well as the other subsections in ORS 390.835, applies to certain applications for the use of groundwater if the Water Resources Director (director) finds "based on a preponderance of evidence that the use of ground water will measurably reduce the surface water flows necessary to maintain the free-flowing character of a scenic waterway in quantities necessary for recreation, fish and wildlife." ORS 390.835(9)(a).
"Measurably reduce" is defined by statute to mean that
"the use authorized under subsection (9) of this section will individually or cumulatively reduce surface water flows within the scenic waterway in excess of a combined cumulative total of one percent of the average daily flow or one cubic foot per second, whichever is less, unless:
"(a) The Water Resources Department, the State Parks and Recreation Department, the State Department of Fish and Wildlife, the Department of Environmental Quality and the Department of State Lands unanimously agree to exceed that amount; and
"(b) Exceeding that amount will not significantly impair the free-flowing character of these waters in quantities necessary for recreation, fish and wildlife."
ORS 390.835(12) (emphasis added).
If the director finds that "the use of ground water will measurably reduce the surface water flows necessary to maintain the free-flowing character of a scenic waterway in quantities necessary for recreation, fish and wildlife," ORS 390.835(9)(a), the director shall deny the application for groundwater use unless "[m]itigation is provided in accordance with subsection (10) of this section," ORS 390.835(9)(d)(A), or "the applicant submits evidence to overcome the finding," ORS 390.835(9)(d)(B). ORS 390.835(10) provides that
"[t]he Water Resources Commission or Water Resources Director shall consider mitigation measures and may include mitigation measures as conditions in any water right permit or certificate to ensure the maintenance of the free-flowing character of the scenic waterway in quantities necessary for recreation, fish and wildlife."
(Emphasis added.)
Petitioner argues that ORS 390.835 establishes a standard that the commission must apply. Based on the wording of ORS 390.835, the pertinent dictionary definition of the term "maintain," and the Supreme Court's decision in Diack v. City of Portland, 306 Or. 287, 759 P.2d 1070 (1988), petitioner asserts that ORS 390.835 "requires that the agency prohibit any diminution in scenic flows." Specifically, petitioner argues that the rules are invalid because ORS 390.835 requires that stream flows be maintained and that, under the statute, any mitigation must "ensure the maintenance of the free-flowing character of the scenic waterway in quantities necessary for recreation, fish and wildlife." ORS 390.835(10) (emphasis added). In petitioner's view, the statutory language requires that "mitigation" eliminate or fully offset the impacts of a groundwater use on scenic flows. Because the rules "only require that mitigation `moderate' the effect of ground water use on [those] flows," petitioner contends that the rules depart from the legal standard expressed in ORS 390.835 *448 and, accordingly, are invalid. We agree with petitioner.
As noted above, the text of ORS 390.835(1) requires that "[t]he free-flowing character of these waters shall be maintained in quantities necessary for recreation, fish and wildlife uses." (Emphasis added.) In Diack, the Supreme Court interpreted ORS 390.835(1) and held that the statute establishes a standard that the commission must administer to protect stream flows. The Supreme Court stated: