112 P.3d 443 | Or. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] To that end, the statute delegates to the Commission the authority to determine the level of stream flow necessary to support recreation, fish and wildlife uses which may themselves differ from time to time."
Diack, 306 Or. at 299, 759 P.2d 1070 (omissions in Diack; emphasis added).
The maintenance standard in ORS 390.835(1) that the Supreme Court interpreted in Diack has not been amended since the court decided that case. In 1995, however, the legislature enacted the subsections of ORS 390.835 concerning groundwater appropriations and mitigation measures. ORS 390.835(9) was added to the statute at that time. It states that the provisions of ORS 390.835 do not apply to an application for the use of groundwater unless the director finds that "the use of ground water will measurably reduce the surface water flows necessary to maintain the free-flowing character of a scenic waterway in quantities necessary for recreation, fish and wildlife." On making that finding, the director must issue an order denying the application unless, among other things, mitigation is provided in accordance with ORS 390.835(10). In turn, that subsection provides that the commission or director shall "consider mitigation measures and may include mitigation measures as conditions in any water right permit or certificate to ensure the maintenance of the free-flowing character of the scenic waterway in quantities necessary for recreation, fish and wildlife." (Emphasis added.)
The term "mitigation" is not defined in ORS 390.835. Respondents argue that the ordinary meaning of "mitigation" is to "moderat[e] something adverse."