112 P.3d 443 | Or. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] That is not what the statute requires.[10]
We recognize that the question of the appropriate balance between the protection and use of the resources at issue here is a policy decision that is appropriately made by the legislature. However, on judicial review, we must rely on the text and context of the statutes that the legislature has adopted to determine its policy choice and are limited to carrying out the policy decision that it has made. In ORS 390.835, the legislature directed that the "highest and best uses of the waters within scenic waterways are recreation, fish and wildlife uses" and established *453 a standard that the free-flowing character of the water necessary for such uses be "maintained." ORS 390.835(1). If the legislature should choose to alter the policy presently embodied in the statutes, it is free to do so.