112 P.3d 443 | Or. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Specifically, petitioners contend that the rules violate various statutes governing (1) scenic waterways, see ORS 390.805-390.925; (2) groundwater rights, see ORS 537.505-537.795; and (3) instream water rights, see ORS 537.332-537.360. For the reasons that we will explain, we conclude that the challenged rules are invalid.
We begin with the issue of petitioners' standing to seek judicial review. Petitioners are several entities and individuals. Pursuant to ORS 183.400, "[t]he validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases." See Lovelace v.