155 So. 3d 311 | Ala. Crim. App. | 2013
[…] R.Crim. P. Second, the Alabama Supreme Court may use its rule-making authority to impose certain procedural requirements before a defendant may invoke a statutory right to appeal — as the Court did by promulgating Rule 26.9, Ala. R.Crim. P.

With those principles in mind, we turn to § 12-22-10, Ala.Code 1975, Rule 24, Ala. R.Crim. P., and numerous decisions of this Court and the Alabama Supreme Court recognizing that a motion to withdraw a guilty plea is the functional equivalent of a motion for a new trial under Rule 24, Ala. R.Crim. P.

Section 12-22-10, Ala.Code 1975, which was last amended in 1949, provides: “Either party in a civil case, or the defendant in a criminal case, may appeal to the appropriate appellate court from an order granting or refusing a motion for a new trial by the circuit court.” (Emphasis added.) Rule 24.1, Ala. R.Crim. P., states, in relevant part:

“(a) Power of the Court. When the defendant has been sentenced, the court, on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, may order a new trial.
“(b) Timeliness.