155 So. 3d 311 | Ala. Crim. App. | 2013
[…] Specifically, this Court must determine whether a petitioner, who obtains Rule 32 relief and is permitted to present evidence supporting his previously filed motion to withdraw his guilty plea, is permitted to separately appeal the circuit court’s subsequent denial of that motion to withdraw his guilty plea.3

Historically, defendants had no right to appeal from a guilty plea or from the denial of a motion to withdraw a guilty plea. See § 15-15-26, Ala.Code 1975 (“After the court has heard and considered a plea of guilty by a defendant and has permitted the filing of such plea and sentenced the defendant, such defendant shall not have the right of appeal from the action of the court.”). Thus, there are numerous cases involving the dismissal of attempts to appeal from guilty pleas or the denial of motions to withdraw guilty pleas. See, e.g., Gwin v. State, 425 So.2d 500, 504 (Ala.Crim.App.1982) (citing Dawson v.