167 F.2d 694 | 6th Cir. | 1948
[…] In that case the profits shared with the employees were distributed on the basis of the actual number of hours worked straight time, regardless of the total number of hours worked; the employees did not receive any of the profits shared for their overtime work. In the present case only a portion of the “production savings” was allocated by the contract to straight time.

Appellee urges as an additional defense to the action, for the first time in this court, the provisions of Section 9 of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, Ch. 52, Public Law 49, May 14, 1947, 29 U.S.C.A. § 258, which provides in substance that in any action commenced prior to the date of the enactment of the Act, no employer shall be subject to any liability to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the Fair Labor Standards Act “if he pleads and proves that the Act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of any agency of the United States, * * This action was filed May 24, 1945; the judgment was entered on December 31, 1946, both dates being prior to the enactment of the Portal-to-Portal Act. Accordingly, the provisions of the Act were not considered by the District Court.