Waters v. International Precious Metals Corp.
[…] This Court agrees with the Special Master as to Count IV that liability and damages under the Florida Boiler Room Statute claims may be determined on a class wide basis, but the Court reverses the Special Master’s holding that reliance is an element of a claim under the Florida Statute and modifies the Special Master’s holding with regard to damages for the following reasons.

A. Plaintiffs’ Claims Involve Investments Under § 517.301(2)

Fla.Stat. § 517.301(2) reads, in pertinent part: “For purposes of this section, s. 517.311, and s. 517.312, the term ‘investment’ means any commitment of money or property principally induced by a representation that an economic benefit may be derived from such commitment.” Defendants allege that there is a question regarding whether the ETO transactions at issue in this case are investments under the statute and that the issue requires individualized proof of whether each plaintiff was induced to enter into the transactions.