Waters ex rel. Waters v. United States
[…] Patterson v. United States, 359 U.S. 495, 79 S.Ct. 936, 3 L.Ed.2d 971; Vantrease v. United States, 6 Cir., 400 F.2d 853 (1968); Sanders v. United States, 5 Cir., 387 F.2d 142; Cobia v. United States, 10 Cir., 384 F.2d 711, cert. den. 390 U.S. 986, 88 S.Ct. 1182, 19 L.Ed. 1290.

It follows that the motion of the government to dismiss the complaint of the plaintiff will be granted and an order will be entered dismissing the plaintiff’s complaint.

This opinion includes the findings of fact and conclusions of law pursuant to Rule 52 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

. 5 U.S.C.A. § 8116(c) :

“The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this sub-chapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the instrumentality because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen’s compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute. However, this subsection does not apply to a master or a member of a crew of a vessel.”

. The Legislative History shows that the Congress adopted an extensive Vocational Educational program in 1963, P.L. 88-210, to include various programs of assistance in critical areas of education as a result of World War II and other emergencies since the conflict ended.