215 Conn. 688 | Conn. | 1990
[…] By their conduct, they made the judgment, when rendered, not merely voidable but void. Although a voidable judgment may be cured, a void one may not. The defendants’ execution of a consent following the late judgment’s issuance therefore had no legal effect.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to reinstate the trial court’s declaration of a mistrial and order for a new trial.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 51-183b provides: “Any judge of the superior court and any state trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section.”