654 So. 2d 150 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] 654 So. 2d 150 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1995
We have for review a conviction and sentence in a Florida National Guard court-
Initially, this court properly has jurisdiction of an appeal from a Florida National Guard court-martial convened pursuant to section 250.35, Florida Statutes (1991). Section 250.35(8)(a) provides, “[a] finding of guilt and the sentence of a court-martial convened under this chapter, as approved by the convening authority, may be appealed to the District Court of Appeal for the district in which the court-martial is held.”