Waterman v. Rabinovitz
[…] We conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support the trial court’s finding that the parties had an equal right of control.

We also find sufficient evidence that the parties intended to enter into a joint venture. “Such intent may be inferred from the acts and conduct of the parties.” Helfenbein v. Barae Investment Co., 19 Ariz.App. 436, 439, 508 P.2d 101, 104 (1973).

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Appellant contends that appellee’s action is one for a debt on an oral contract and that the applicable statute of limitations is three years. A.R.S. § 12-543(1). The court found that the statute of limitations applicable to this case is A.R.S. § 12-544 which provides in part as follows:

There shall be commenced and prosecuted within four years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions: * * * * * *
2. By one partner against his copartner for a settlement of the partnership account ... and the cause of action shall be considered as having accrued upon a cessation of the dealings in which they were interested together.

A joint venture is a form of partnership. Ellingson v. Sloan, supra. In this case, a partnership was established for the limited purpose of pursuing the malpractice cause of action. Therefore, the court correctly held that the four-year statute of limitations applied.