Waterhouse v. State
[…] No motion for rehearing will be entertained by this Court. The mandate shall issue immediately. Waterhouse’s request for a stay of execution is denied.

It is so ordered.

PARIENTE, LEWIS, POLSTON, LABARGA, and PERRY, JJ., concur. CANADY, C.J., concurs in result with respect to the affirmance of the trial court’s order denying relief to Waterhouse, but dissents with respect to the decision on the State’s cross-appeal. QUINCE, J., recused.

. Section 43.195, Florida Statutes (1987), provided: "The clerk of any circuit court or county court may dispose of items of physical evidence which have been held as exhibits in excess of 10 years in cases on which no appeal is pending or can be made.” In 1989, the statute was amended to allow for destruction of such evidence after three years. See ch. 89-176, § 2, Laws of Fla. In 2003, this *90statute was renumbered as section 28.213. See ch.2003-402, § 26, Laws of Fla.