3 Vet. App. 473 | Vet. App. | 1992
[…] R. at 114, 118, 282-84. Appellant, who advanced to the rank of colonel, served on active duty as an “artist-in-residence” from January 1973 to September 1986 and from November 1986 until his retirement in February 1991. R. at 282-84.
From January 1973 until September 1985, appellant continued to receive his VA disability compensation in addition to his active duty pay from the Marine Corps. R. at 4, 282. On September 23, 1985, the VA mailed appellant notice that his disability payments were being suspended in accordance with 38 U.S.C. § 5304(c) (formerly § 3104(c)), which provides that “compensation ... pay on account of any person’s own service shall not be paid to such person for any period for which such person receives active service pay.” R. at 4. Because of this provision, the VA assessed an overpayment to appellant in the amount of $52,816.33. R. at 229. When the VA attempted to recoup this sum, appellant sought a waiver on the grounds that he had been unaware of § 5304(c) and that repayment would be against “equity and good