164 Conn. 426 | Conn. | 1973
[…] Russo had not joined in this grievance. The grievance filed was scheduled for a hearing before an American Arbitration Association arbitrator on March 8, 1971, but on January 7,1971, the WTA, together with Russo, brought this action against the defendants, stating claims identical to those made in the grievance filed October 14, 1970.
The first claim of error pursued by the plaintiffs pertains to the refusal of the trial court to stay the action. When the proceedings before the court were nearing completion, the plaintiffs moved for a stay pursuant to § 52-409 of the G-eneral Statutes, which provides: “If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in such action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with such arbitration.” When the motion was made, the trial had proceeded for several days on issues raised by a writ and complaint dated December 11, 1970—issues identical to those scheduled for
Decision on the motion was reserved, and the hearing continued until its completion shortly thereafter.