164 Conn. 426 | Conn. | 1973
[…] Principals are “certified professional employees” and are covered by the act. § 10-153b. It is also clear that the act applies notwithstanding the amendment to the Waterbury charter and the civil service rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto, since § 10-153g expressly states: “Notwithstanding the provisions of any special act, municipal charter or local ordinance, the provisions of sections 10-153a to 10-153Í shall apply to negotiations concerning salaries and conditions of employment conducted by boards of education and certified personnel.” Thus, the board of education does have a duty to negotiate concerning salaries and conditions of employment of principals.