164 Conn. 426 | Conn. | 1973
[…] In overruling the plaintiffs’ claim of law, the court held that there was no duty on the defendants to negotiate “either job conditions or job specifications beyond the teaching phase.” In so holding,
Sections 10-153a to 10-153h of the G-eneral Statutes, as amended, are sometimes referred to as the “Teacher Negotiation Act” (see Public Acts 1965, No. 298, §§ 1-5), and § 10-153d provides, in relevant part: “The town or regional board of education and the organization designated or elected as the exclusive representative for the appropriate unit [the WTA in this case], through designated officials or their representatives, shall have the duty to negotiate with respect to salaries and other conditions of employment about which either party wishes to negotiate . . . .” It is clear from § 10-153b that the act is not limited to teachers who are not in administrative positions. Principals are “certified professional employees” and are covered by the act. § 10-153b.