Water Craft Management LLC v. Mercury Marine
[…] Following a bench trial, the district court entered judgment in favor of Mercury on their Robinson-Patman Act claim. [1] We affirm.

FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW

Water Craft was a Mercury Marine retail dealership selling Mercury Marine outboard motors in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. It was founded on November 25, 1996, by its two members, Nick Martrain and Douglas Glascock, and went out of business roughly two years later, on December 7, 1998. Water Craft then filed this suit against one of its suppliers, Mercury Marine, for secondary-line price discrimination [2] in violation of sections 2(a) and 4 of the Clayton Act, as amended by the Robinson-Patman Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 13(a), 15 (1936). Section 2(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality . . . where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of them . . . .

15 U.S.C. § 13(a).