930 F. Supp. 1411 | D. Haw. | 1996
[…] Id. Importantly, the Hawai'i Supreme Court has stated that the "fraudulent concealment which will postpone the operation of the statute must be the concealment of the fact that plaintiff has a cause of action. If there is a known cause of action there can be no fraudulent concealment." Id. at 215-16, 626 P.2d 173 (citations omitted) (emphasis in original). Here, under the facts presented, Plaintiffs cannot prevail in an argument that they were unaware they had a valid cause of action against NAIC until NAIC reported that it was not going to pay on the bond.
. Haw.Rev.Stat. § 657-1.5 provides:
No limitation of actions provided for under this or any other chapter shall apply to bar the institution or maintenance of any action by or on behalf of the State and its agencies, unless the State is specifically designated in such a*1424 statute as subject to the limitation period contained therein. No defense to any action brought by the State or any of it agencies shall be predicated upon the lapse of time.
. NAIC alternatively argues that "[a]t least, the action accrued by December 8, 1992, when Plaintiffs sent its [sic] demand letter.”