930 F. Supp. 1411 | D. Haw. | 1996
[…] Haw.Rev.Stat. § 657-8 (pre-1994 amendment). The 1994 version of the provision, effective June 1, 1994, deleted references to suretyship, and states in relevant part:
(a) No action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the planning, design, construction, supervision and administering or construction, and observation of construction relating to an improvement to real property, shall be commenced more than two years after the cause of action has accrued, but in any event not more than ten years after the date of completion of the improvement.
. Plaintiffs' letter to Pacific Bonding stated:
This is to serve as notice that we will be terminating our contract with Paul Frandsen & Associates (PFA).