Water & Energy Systems Technology, Inc. v. Keil
[…] Div. of Forestry, Fire & State Lands v. Tooele County, 2002 UT 8, ¶ 10, 44 P.3d 680; Associated Gen. Contractors v. Bd. Oil, Gas & Mining, 2001 UT 112, ¶ 27, 38 P.3d 291; Hall v. Utah State Dep't of Corr., 2001 UT 34, ¶ 15, 24 P.3d 958; Jensen v. Intermountain Health Care, Inc., 679 P.2d 903, 906 (Utah 1984). In this case, the plain language of section 13-24-4 is entirely antithetical to the position advanced by BCC and Keil. Rather than restricting damages in misappropriation cases to the windfall obtained by the defendant, section 13-24-4 unambiguously states that such damages "can include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss." Utah Code Ann. § 13-24-4(1) (emphasis added). Indeed, this language specifically contemplates—in two separate places—that a successful plaintiff in a misappropriation case may obtain the losses it suffers due to the disclosure of its trade secret. See id.