Watanabe v. Trustees of the Estate of Bernice Pauahi Bishop DBA Kamehameha Schools
[…] On the record before this court, it appears that the settlement award will not be uniformly divided among the Plaintiffs as some Plaintiffs will retain their claims against St. Francis, and Kamehameha Schools purports to be able to pursue certain claims against St. Francis. It also appears, based on Kamehameha Schools' representation, it retains the right to recoup the moneys awarded to at least eight of the Plaintiffs through claims brought by or on behalf of these Plaintiffs. Kamehameha Schools' retention of these claims could potentially violate HRS § 663-15.5(a)(2), given that "a settlement, wherein a party seeks to accomplish indirectly that which it is expressly barred by applicable law from accomplishing directly, is not in good faith." Brooks, 113 Hawai ʻ i at 417, 153 P.3d at 1102.

St. Francis also contends that the Settlement Agreement improperly assigns the claims of "subrogation" Plaintiffs and "direct action" Plaintiffs to Kamehameha Schools. St. Francis is correct that personal tort claims are generally non-assignable.