Waste Management of Wisconsin, Inc. v. Kenosha County Board of Review
[…] [6] Using a discount rate higher than that relied upon by the Assessor, Foreman suggested that the estimated value of the Pheasant Run property under the income method based on owner-operator income was $18.8 million. Using a higher discount rate yields a lower estimate of value. According to Foreman, the difference between this $18.8 value and the $6.4 million estimate reached under his income method based on rental income amounted to a business value of approximately $12 million.

[7] Section 70.47(13), Stats. 1991-92, provides in relevant part:

Except as provided in s. 70.85, appeal from the determination of the board of review shall be by an action for certiorari commenced within 90 days after final adjournment of the board.

[8] Effective January 1, 1992, the following sentence was added to sec. 70.32(1): "In determining the value, the assessor shall consider recent arm's-length sales of the property to be assessed if according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices those sales conform to recent arm's length sales of reasonably comparable property; recent arm's length sales of reasonably comparable property; and all factors that, according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value of the property to be assessed." See sec. 70.32(1), Stats. 1991-92.

[9] Section 1052, Stats. 1878, provided: "Real property shall be valued by the assessor from the actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale."

[10] Whether all the teachings of these cases survive the 1992 revision of sec. 70.32(1) is not before us.