Waste Management of Wisconsin, Inc. v. Kenosha County Board of Review
[…] Manitowoc Bd. of Review, 137 Wis. 2d 623, 626, 405 N.W.2d 344 (1987) (quoting State ex rel. Boostrom v. Bd. of Rev., 42 Wis. 2d 149, 155, 166 N.W.2d 184 (1969)).

III.

The words "real property," "real estate" and "land" as used in ch. 70 entitled "General Property Taxes," include "not only the land itself but all buildings and improvements thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto...." Section 70.03, Stats. 1989-90. Valuation of real estate is governed by sec. 70.32, Stats. 1989-90, which requires valuation of real estate at its sale or market value. Section 70.32(1), Stats. 1989-90, provides, in relevant part:

Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under section 73.03(2a) from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale.[8]