Waste Management of Illinois, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board
[…] It maintains that the Act expressly provides that landfill inspection is the province of the Agency (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111½, pars. 1004(c), (d)), and that the cost of the Agency inspections are to be covered by the permit fees (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111½, par. 1005(f)).

The Board responds that its authority to promulgate the Construction Quality Assurance Program regulations derive from section 22(a) of the Act, which authorizes the Board to adopt regulations concerning “[standards for the location, design, construction, sanitation, operation, maintenance, and discontinuance of the operation of refuse collection and disposal.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111½, par. 1022(a).) Section 2(c) of the Act provides that “[t]he terms and provisions of this Act shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate the purposes of this Act.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111½, par. 1002(c).) Section 2(b) states that purpose as follows: