Waste Management of Illinois, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board
[…] Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111½, pars. 1004(c), (d)), and that the cost of the Agency inspections are to be covered by the permit fees (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111½, par. 1005(f)).

The Board responds that its authority to promulgate the Construction Quality Assurance Program regulations derive from section 22(a) of the Act, which authorizes the Board to adopt regulations concerning “[standards for the location, design, construction, sanitation, operation, maintenance, and discontinuance of the operation of refuse collection and disposal.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111½, par. 1022(a).) Section 2(c) of the Act provides that “[t]he terms and provisions of this Act shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate the purposes of this Act.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111½, par. 1002(c).) Section 2(b) states that purpose as follows:

“It is the purpose of this Act *** to establish a unified, statewide program supplemented by private remedies, to restore, protect and enhance the quality of the environment, and to assure that adverse effects upon the environment are fully considered and borne by those who cause them.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111½, par. 1002(b).)

The Board maintains that the purpose of the challenged regulations is to provide quality assurance during any and all phases of landfill construction and not just the initial phase.