Waste Management of Illinois, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board
[…] State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. (1983), 463 U.S. 29, 43, 77 L. Ed. 2d 443, 458, 103 S. Ct. 2856, 2866-67.

Section 27 of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act (Act) provides for the adoption of substantive regulations by the Board. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111½, par. 1027.) Section 27(a) directs the Board, in promulgating regulations, to take into account the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of reducing the particular type of pollution sought to be regulated. Specifically, section 27(a) provides in pertinent part:

“In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board shall take into account the existing physical conditions, the character of the area involved, including the character of surrounding land uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the existing air quality, or receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution. The generality of this grant of authority shall only be limited by the specifications of particular classes of regulations elsewhere in this Act.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111½, par. 1027(a).)

Section 27(a) also states that if the Board determines that an economic impact study should be done, the Department of Energy and Natural Resources should prepare it. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111½, par. 1027(a).)