252 F.3d 316 | 4th Cir. | 2001
[…] See id. at 327-28.
Furthermore, Governor Gilmore’s co-defendants — the Commonwealth’s Secretary of Natural Resources and the Director of the Virginia Department of Environmental Quality — possess unquestioned authority to enforce these statutes. Significantly, though not explicitly discussed in the course of the district court proceedings, they serve under the direction and control of the Governor. See Va.Code Ann. § 2.1-51.7 (1995) (“The Secretary [of Natural Resources] shall hold office at the pleasure of the Governor....”); id. §2.1-51.8:1 (“The Secretary of Natural Resources shall be subject to direction and supervision by the Governor.”); Va.Code Ann. § 10.1-1185 (1998) (“The Department [of Environmental Quality] shall be headed by a Director appointed by the Governor to serve at his pleasure for a term coincident with his own. The Director ... shall, under the direction and control of the Governor, exercise such power and perform such duties as are conferred or imposed upon him by law and shall perform such other duties as may be required of him by the Governor....”).
In sum, not only did Governor Gilmore conceive and engineer passage of the statutes, he has championed those statutory provisions and, as is reflected in the Virginia Code, he possesses the direct authority
I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion on this point only.