252 F.3d 316 | 4th Cir. | 2001
[…] Wyoming v. Oklahoma, 502 U.S. 437, 458, 112 S.Ct. 789, 117 L.Ed.2d 1 (1992).
Subchapter IV of RCRA governs “State or Regional Solid Waste Plans.” Its objectives “are to assist in developing and encouraging methods for the disposal of solid waste which are environmentally sound and which maximize the utilization of valuable resources including energy and materials which are recoverable from solid waste and to encourage resource conservation.” 42 U.S.C. § 6941. These objectives are to be accomplished by federal “assistance to States or regional authorities for comprehensive planning pursuant to Federal guidelines....” Id.