252 F.3d 316 | 4th Cir. | 2001
[…] Richmond v. Board of Supervisors of Henrico County, 199 Va. 679, 101 S.E.2d 641, 645 (1958) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Any fair, reasonable doubt concerning the existence of the power is resolved by the courts against the corporation and the power is denied.” Id.
Here, Virginia Code § 15.2-932 grants “[a]ny locality” authority “to contract with any person, whether profit or nonprofit, for garbage and refuse pickup
We hold the district court properly rejected the Defendants’ ultra vires argument. A plain reading of the language of Virginia Code § 15.2-932, even in light of Dillon’s Rule, grants every Virginia county the authority to enter into the host agreements at issue. In this regard, we rely upon the following language: “[a]ny locality” has the authority “to contract with any person, whether profit or nonprofit, for garbage and refuse pickup and disposal services in its locality ....” Id. (emphasis added). Critically, this language does not limit the term disposal to disposal of intra locality garbage or refuse pickup as the Defendants suggest.
B.