92 Misc. 2d 388 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1977
[…] Finally, plaintiffs’ request that this action be maintained as a "class action” is denied. Whether attorneys’ fees collected are reasonable and necessary depends on the facts of a particular case (Franklin Nat. Bank v Wall St. Commercial Corp., 40 Misc 2d 1003, affd 21 AD2d 878) and the common questions necessary under CPLR 901 are, accordingly, not present.
. Defendants’ motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (subd [a], par 1), i.e., "defense founded upon documentary evidence” (judgment against Dailey) must also fail for the reasons expressed herein.
. Section 108 (subd 4, par [c], cl [iii]) of the Banking Law, dealing with personal loans, and section 108 (subd 5, par [e], cl [iii]), dealing with lines of credit, contain virtually identical pertinent language, to wit: "No fee, commission, expense or other charge whatsoever in addition thereto [maximum rate of interest] shall be taken, received, reserved, or contracted for, except * * * (iii) the actual expenditures, including reasonable attorneys fees for necessary court process". (Emphasis supplied.)
. "No principal creditor * * * or his agent shall: "2. Knowingly collect, attempt to collect, or assert a right to any collection fee, attorney’s fee, court cost or expense unless such charges are justly due and legally chargeable against the debtor”.