269 Conn. 527 | Conn. | 2004
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.” We note that, in this question of first impression, the relevant statutory text, in connection with the relationship of that text to other statutes, is not plain and unambiguous. Accordingly, our analysis is not constricted by this legislation.
General Statutes § 38a-308 (a) provides in relevant part: “No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer or any agent or representative thereof, on any property in Ihis state, unless it conforms as to all provisions, stipulations, agreements and conditions with the form of policy set forth in section 38a-307. . . .”
Subsection (b) of § 38a-308 allows insurers to issue a nonconforming policy, however, so long as “(1) such policy or contract shall afford coverage, with respect to the peril of fire, not less than the substantial equivalent of the coverage afforded by said standard fire insurance policy, (2) the provisions in relation to mortgagee interests and obligations in said standard fire insurance policy shall be incorporated therein without change, (3) such policy or contract is complete as to all of its terms without reference to any other document and (4) the commissioner is satisfied that such policy or contract complies with the provisions hereof.”
The subrogation clause in the contract between the Waskos and Middle-sex was a mirror image of this statutory language, providing: “An insured may waive in writing before a loss all rights of recovery against any person.