269 Conn. 527 | Conn. | 2004
[…] This new type [set forth in P.A. 266] ... is a shorter form, with more readable language. ... We feel the interest of the public can be served by this modem type of policy.” Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Insurance, Pt. 1, 1945 Sess., p. 37. In addition, B.F. Wilcox, a member of the legislative committee of the Connecticut Association of Insurance Agents testified: “We feel that the public will be better served by the adoption of such a policy and the agents saved a great deal of labor in preparation of policies for their client.” Id.
General Statutes § 38a-307 provides in relevant part: “The standard form of fire insurance policy of the state of Connecticut . . . shall be as follows . . .
“Waiver provisions. No permission affecting this insurance shall exist, or waiver of any provision be valid, unless granted herein or expressed in writing added hereto. No provision, stipulation or forfeiture shall be held to be waived by any requirement or proceeding on the part of this Company relating to appraisal or to any examination provided for herein. ...”
General Statutes § 38a-307 provides in relevant part: “The standard form of fire insurance policy of the state of Connecticut . . . shall be as follows . . .
“Suit. No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within twelve months next after inception of the loss. . .
See also Lees v. Middlesex Ins.