Wasilkoff v. Douglas County
[…] It also requires the county to deliver proof of non-appropriation at least 30 days before the end of the applicable term. The effect of this article, as acknowledged by appellant in his brief, is to create for the county “an agreement from which it could be released only if it did not have sufficient funds to appropriate for the required payments.”

Decided July 10, 1997. Hartley, Rowe & Fowler, Joseph H. Fowler, for appellant. Freeman, Mathis & Gary, Theodore Freeman, Maureen M. Middleton, for appellee.

This agreement therefore fails to comply with OCGA § 36-60-13 (a) (1), which authorizes only those contracts that “terminate absolutely and without further obligation on the part of the . . . [county] at the close of the calendar year.” Barkley, supra at 356. The contract is void as a matter of law, and the trial court correctly denied summary judgment to Wasilkoff and granted summary judgment in favor of Douglas County.

Judgment affirmed.

McMurray, P. J, and Beasley, J., concur.