Wasilkoff v. Douglas County
[…] Wasilkoff declared the county in default and brought this action for the remaining payments under the lease.

As noted in Barkley v. City of Rome, 259 Ga. 355 (381 SE2d 34) (1989), the Georgia Constitution’s requirement of voter approval before incurring any “new debt” applies to a contractual obligation incurred by a political subdivision of the state beyond a single fiscal year. Id.; Ga. Const. 1983, Art. IX, Sec. V, Par. I (a). Multi-year lease purchase contracts, however, are authorized without voter approval under OCGA § 36-60-13, in certain strictly limited circumstances.

OCGA § 36-60-13 (a) (1) requires such contracts to contain a provision that “[t]he contract shall terminate absolutely and without further obligation on the part of the county or municipality at the close of the calendar year in which it was executed and at the close of each succeeding calendar year for which it may be renewed as provided in this Code section.” Subsection (a) (2) states that “[t]he contract may provide for automatic renewal unless positive action is taken by the county or municipality to terminate such contract, and the nature of such action shall be determined by the county or municipality and specified in the contract.”